Message | ||
---|---|---|
Posted by tonylinaedwards True speed limit I get speed alerts for say 70km when the true speed limit is 80km, this speed limit is also shown on the map. Is this a garmin error or does it come from the speed alert POI? |
||
Posted by cyendle .. I have noticed a lot of times I get a 60km speed limit in many 50km zones. Charles |
||
Posted by johmazz2006 Re: True speed limit
The GPS only displays what has been entered into the POI file. The data entered into the 70 speed csv or gpx files would have to be incorrect. |
||
Posted by GDT More... Some posts are not listed here. See all posts here: True speed limit GPS Data Team |
||
Posted by ross.bowden3 Speed Zones My understanding is the speed indicators are contained within the map software, however I often observe changes, as local authorities will change limits between times of map updates. I use the speed indicators as a guide only. Regular map updates can assist, but at the end of the day, it is the driver's responsibility. |
||
Posted by crannycapricorn Hi I have the same problem. I found that with the changes to the speed limits the maps and poi haven't caught up yet. I always check the speed limit sign just in case. Cheers Tom |
||
Posted by setre_2000 POI I think the speed limit comes from the map because its a feature that was there before I installed any POI's. Its also a feature they promote. It also displays speed limits for highways and Interstates. |
||