Message |
---|
Posted by ehaughty Postcode HR2 0AA - road doesn't appear on satnav Hi I am fed up of delivery drivers coming down our drive when they're looking for a different address altogether. They tell me that sat nav brings them down. The problem is that Dore Hamlet, which is an unadopted road but well established, doesn't appear on satnav at HR2 0AA. We have spent loads of money on house sign at the top of the drive but delivery drivers just ignore it. Can anyone help to change the data? Thanks Emma |
Posted by Mark Re: Postcode HR2 0AA Hi Emma, What are your co-ordinates, street and town name. I can add that poscode if you don't know how. Regards |
Posted by ehaughty Incorrect sat nav data Hi Mark Thanks for your reply. How do I find out the coordinates? Emma |
Posted by GDT More... Some posts are not listed here. See all posts here: Postcode HR2 0AA - road doesn't appear on satnav GPS Data Team |
Posted by Mark Re: Incorrect sat nav data Getting there... What should I put as a location description? Regards |
Posted by ehaughty Incorrect sat nav data Mark, the coordinates for Dore Hamlet entrance are -2.8968560,51.9714858, But under same postcode. Does that make sense? Thanks Emma |
Posted by ehaughty Re: Incorrect sat nav data You are right, Emma. Fixing your postcode listing would not help. Listing Dore Hamlet postcode would help but asking all delivery agents to update their outdated postcode database is harder than erecting a gated fence to your property. |