Hi
I am fed up of delivery drivers coming down our drive when they're looking for a different address altogether. They tell me that sat nav brings them down. The problem is that Dore Hamlet, which is an unadopted road but well established, doesn't appear on satnav at HR2 0AA. We have spent loads of money on house sign at the top of the drive but delivery drivers just ignore it.
Hi Mark
Thanks for the reply.
I can't seem to work out the gps coordinates on my iPad.
The postcode is correct, it's just that the group of houses within the street called Dore Hamlet don't exist within that postcode. Is that something that can be fixed?
Thanks
Emma
These are the coordinates from the map Mark,
Decimal coordinates (latitude, longitude): 51.9707731,-2.8961098
I've zoomed in right to the top of my drive but that isn't the Dore Hamlet road, is it that one you're after. Sorry, I appreciate your help, I'm not that tech savvy!
Emma
You are right, Emma. Fixing your postcode listing would not help. Listing Dore Hamlet postcode would help but asking all delivery agents to update their outdated postcode database is harder than erecting a gated fence to your property.