Message |
---|
Posted by dgreen Some Humour found in POI downloaded files Being an Australian who travels to Europe and elsewhere on a very regular basis, I have long found humour where some Europeans and others have difficulty in understanding that I am from Australia. On many occassions the perception has been that I am from Austria. Today I downloaded the Speed Cameras files for several countries in Europe, including Austria, in preparation to my forthcoming visit. I curiously opened the Austrian Speed Camera file in wordpad to check the format of data and noted some very strange co-ordinates (obviously in the southern hemisphere). Cut and pasting these co-ordinates into Google-Earth showed that these location were in fact in Queensland, Australia. I guess I have been wrong for many years. Yes, Australia must be part of Austria !!! Regards, Denis |
Posted by evlad Re: Some Humour found in POI downloaded files first time I also had this problem, the location of Serbia ended in the Middle East it is necessary to replace the coordinates of navigation X, Y Google earth Y, X Simple |
Posted by greendj24 humour All ways good to keep humour when out on the road :) |
Posted by richard-GPS Europe looks a bit odd in Ethiopia I also found a number of French camp sites in the Gulf of Aiden... |
Posted by pierrelasvigne Coord Bugs, Try to invert them ;) This is a common error in the POI Files. Have downloaded a few to customize my GPS, and found that sometimes, some coordinates are just totally wrong, and some other times, it's only that X and Y were mixed up :) Always care to check your files before installing them... :) |