GPS POI Home
POI Files
POI Tools
POI Maps
GPS Forum
Support
GPS Data Team
Your local business listing specialists
Search
Register
Log in
Home
>
Forums
>
POI Updates and Downloads
>
Tomtom Go 500 is showing the incorrect suburb
niksmicallef
GPS: tom tom xl
Back to top
|
Link
Tomtom Go 500 is showing the incorrect suburb
Have just bought the new Tom Tom Go 500. I keyed in my home address and it is showing the incorrect suburb.
Has anyone experienced this problem?
barrysyl
GPS: tomtom
Back to top
|
Link
TomTom Go 500
No but I have found streets to incorrectly marked on maps, new streets at that..
pierrelasvigne
GPS: Iphone 5
Back to top
|
Link
Tomtom updates map error
Have you tried to update your Tomtom maps?
I recommend to update your tomtom at least once a year if you're not a heavy user, and once a month if you use your gps every day.
johmazz2006
GPS: Garmin Nuvi 765, Garmin 3950LMT, Garmin 2455LMT, Navman40, Garmin StreetPilot 3
Back to top
|
Link
Map errors
Also pays to remember that the GPS manufacturers buy the mapping data from other companies, and rely on that data to be correct.
Your Name
Guest
Back to top
|
Link
Your comments
Add your comment here:
Display posts from previous:
All Posts
1 Day
7 Days
2 Weeks
1 Month
3 Months
6 Months
1 Year
Oldest First
Newest First
Home
>
GPS Forum
>
POI Updates and Downloads
>
Discussion
Home
>
GPS Forum
>
POI Updates and Downloads
>
Discussion
Page
1
of
1
Jump to:
Select a forum
GPS devices, software and free POI files
----------------
Garmin
GPS Software and Gadgets
GPS POI Tools
Technology
GPS Phones
iGO
Navman
TomTom
Mio
CoPilot
Magellan
Destinator
SatNav Discussion
Members Zone
GPS POI data
----------------
POI Updates and Downloads
Speed and redlight camera POI
School Zones
Topics
WiFi hotspots
GPS Sale, Bargain, Clearance & Discount
Installation Support
[
Home
|
POI Files
|
Tools
|
Forum
|
Support
]
GPS Data Team
2021
Permalink:
Tomtom Go 500 is showing the incorrect suburb | POI Updates and Downloads forum