Hi, I have a Garmin Nuvi 2495. I've had it almost 12 months, and it has been a very handy unit, but on two occasions now for a period of about 10 to 20 minutes the instructions come through very late, like it tells me to turn into a street when I am right on it or just past it.
As I mentioned above it has only happened on two occasions, Hoping it is just bad reception and not the unit. Can anyone enlighten me on this miner problem, and put my mind at rest?
Thanks
Yea man garmin is bad like that takes ages to recalculate whereas TomTom takes just few seconds to get you back on track. And i have laggy unit too but thats all Garmins
Thanks for your reply, Touch wood it hasn't happened since. Although I have updated the maps since then and it hase been good, that was it's first map update since I got it, maybe that's all it needed. Only time will tell. Thanks once again for your reply.
Yea man garmin is bad like that takes ages to recalculate whereas TomTom takes just few seconds to get you back on track. And i have laggy unit too but thats all Garmins
Have to disagree, you may have a faulty unit, as I have a 765t and a 3950lmt and both recalculate in a very short time.
Thanks johna it's been all good so far, recalculating in good time, it has been spot on, hopefully for the rest of it's life anyway. Thanks for your input and have a good day.
What can be faulty there? It is an embedded processor running at a specified clock speed, executing the same instructions, etc. What comes to my mind is that computers become slow if they run out of memory, or go into a low-power mode, or doing something else... Look at your settings and uncheck everything you don't need, e.g. displaying POI or 3D buildings while navigating.
Another option is that the GPS connection was interrupted for some reason. It can be a fault with the internal antenna, or the coated windscreen, or tall buildings blocking the satellites.
Hi I have taken all your comments on board and will check on a few of the things you have mentioned, one interesting thing that you mentioned was to do with tall buildings, as both times that this happend to me it was up the sunshine coast, and I was amongst some tall buildings. I wouldn't have thought that would have affected the satellite. And Thanks for all your help .
Different GPS's and models of the same brand have different antenna systems depending on price (same as the rest of the internals) and you can get drop outs around tall buildings and trees occasionally. Must say though, the later models are getting much better all round.
If you get a dropout it will have to recalculate when in the clear again as the last position posted will be different to where you are when the signal is picked up again, thus a delay.