The satnav for our house always takes people to the farm over the road (which is down a single lane track) instead of to our house which is on the other side of the road. The address Tunstall Road Farm, Catterick, DL10 7PP. Google maps is also wrong. Can you help correct this please?
Yet again, a delivery has failed due to all satnavs taking drivers 2km away for postcode CM3 1HN, 51°47'58.0"N+0°23'19.7"E.
For some unknown reason satnavs put you at 51°48'18.7"N+0°24'53.4"E which is CM3 1HG. This would suggest that most postcodes beginning CM3 1H are likely to be wrong too
Please can you update the co-ordinates for postcode TN34 2JU. Whilst the current co-ordinates are accurate, they send visitors to the nearest road, from where there is no access - the new co-ordinates are for the nearest public road where there is access.
50.8740963, 0.5740681
Hi,
Hope you can help me as well??
our postcode GU4 8JD takes customer to Weald close behind our premises!
Reading a previous post I look at the made you gave and even the road name is wrong, it states Kings road going into the station but is actually Station Approach. Can you make our postcode point to end of Station Approach?
Have completed a form on your website so may be no need to post this question;-)
Lorry drivers are getting fed up ending in a small close!
Many thanks
Nick
The GPS system is either sending people to a street 3 villages away, or it's sending them to 2 different neighbouring villages! Address The Old School, 16 High Street, Drayton, OX14 4JL. Correct position for this postcode is:
Latitude: 51.6437134 (51^38'37.37^N)
Longitude: -1.3118323 (1^18'42.60^W)
Sorry I was unable to find co-ords but would like 2 things corrected if possible? SS166DD in the UK should take you to the road called DALMENY (not Dalemeny) and also house No1 is the first house as you enter the road on the left (not halfway down the road on the right). A lot of other satnav systems actually take people to Primrose Close (totally the wrong road) - how do you get that corrected?
I lloked at all these options Mark and for the life of me cannot understand how I personally can get this corrected. Can you either 'spoon feed' me through this or tell me who can do this for me please?
Hi Can you help us too? Our school, Waterwells Primary Academy and Pre-School. GL2 2FX is showing correctly on Google maps but not on Satnav, so nobody can find us! The co-ordinates are 51.8171675, -2.2646636 (however those directly under the map on the link are 2.2646616.51, 8171671). How long does it normally take to update satnav information? Many thanks
Hi
I just searched for your postcode in our database and it shows correctly. You would probably be better if you list your location with the school name rather than the postcode. The best starting point is here: https://poi.gps-data-team.com/
Regards
Inputting our postcode into some satnav devices takes people to the wrong location. Postcode is LN4 4NN and coordinates should be Longitude -0.18259250851260678 Latitude 53.106914818043975
If it is possible to update this that would be great thanks.