After I loaded the speed camera POI file to the GPS and Mapsource, I am not able to see any of the POI's on the GPS or in Mapsource. The folder from which I loaded to info contained a .bmp, .csv and .gpx file. Although the successful message appeared after using POI loader, I am still not able to see the POI's on either the GPS or Mapsource.
I have only ever seen these bmps come up on the screen when I am driving and the proximity alert goes off or just before it goes off.
The name before the dot (on the bmp or MP3)has to be exactly the same as the name for the alerts for it to work when you upload.
I have only had success when I have used manual while uploading (I have found that most of the files don't have proximity distances in them) and only by using the .gpx files not the Garmin files.
Here is a list of distances I use on my 760 (I am from Brisbane)
Low Bridges 250
Mobile speed camera 250
Red Light Camera 150
School Zones QLD 150
Speed Camera 150
I have played around with these distances a fair bit to get the best distance form the alert to alert me properly but not so far away that it can get confusing what lights have the camera on them or get false alerts from the next street over etc.
Have you gotten the update to 2009 maps yet?? Got mine yesterday yahoo!!