Sat Nav devices are unable to locate my house by Post Code
Hi,
I live at:
Gable Cottage
Kelsall Road
Tarvin
Chester
CH3 8NR
Its an old 'A' road that was cut off and turned into a private road when a new by-pass was built. The address techincally no longer exsits and doesn't even appear on any maps.
How do I get it acknowledged on sat nav? There are 3 different Gable Cottages in the close vicinity and they always receive my post.
Hi Jenny,
You can use a satellite view to pinpoint your location, our geocoder to find exact coordinates using a GPS enabled photo (any smartphone can do it),
or our smartphone webapp to get your exact GPS location.
This webapp is probably the easiest to use: https://www.gps-data-team.com/convert/speed.php
Hi Mark
I live at
6 Stokesay Close
Chelmsley Wood
Birmingham
B37 7QW
It is a new build property and the postcode doesn't show up on any Sat Nav systems as yet thus parcels are not being delivered - even though the post man finds us easily enough. My question is how soon does Sat Nav data get updated to reflect my postcode / address and who does this? I can't even get the GPS co-ordinates (although this may be due to my lack of technical expertise)
Any assistance would be most welcome