Message |
---|
Posted by countrygirl My home address is wrong on most GPS devices My home address is coming up under the wrong town on most GPS devices. How can I get this corrected? |
Posted by Mark Re: My home address is wrong on most GPS devices Hi Can you find your exact address coordinates? You can use one of these webapps: https://www.gps-data-team.com/poi/add.php (recommended) https://www.gps-data-team.com/convert/speed.php (for smartphones), https://www.gps-data-team.com/convert/poiedit.php (for GPS/desktop/home computers) Our members/users usually use https://www.gps-data-team.com/poi/ to find and add their location to our public GPS POI Database. Regards |
Posted by wapity Postcode not showing on Google maps or sat nav Hi Mark, is it possible to add/update EH12 8WT (new build development) with the following co-ordinates? 55.950958,-3.283561 Thanks! |
Posted by GDT More... Some posts are not listed here. See all posts here: My home address is wrong on most GPS devices GPS Data Team |
Posted by Guest Please add our address. Thanks Hi, there is a new estate (Craig Brae) in Motherwell. Can you please add Skylark Wynd, Motherwell, ML1 1AP. At location -3.9552731,55.7975009, Thanks |
Posted by J Sat nav takes to wrong location on most devices The sat nav is wrong for the whole hamlet and causes problems with deliveries. Obthorpe near Thurlby bourne Lincs Pe10 0er: 52.7241994, -0.3797783 |
Posted by star11a incorrect address The sat nav is wrong for my address. My address is 16 Harewood Crescent, Whitley Bay, NE25 9NS. Deliveries for 16 Harewood Court, Whitley Bay, NE25 9NS keep coming to my house. The delivery drivers say the apple sat nav sent them to my address. My address 16 Harewood Crescent is a house and 16 Harewood Court is in a block of flats. |