Message | ||
---|---|---|
Posted by Rickman Incorrect Maps Hi I live on a dead end road but the often get frustrated drivers travelleing down it unaware that it is a no through road. Is there anyway of getting the map providers to update their maps. Any help would be appreciated. |
||
Posted by bernienchris No through road Don't think you will have much success there, be much easier to get the council to erect signs. If there are signs already, you could tell council they are not working. A well thought out proposal to council with what changes you think will work could have good success, especially if you get your neighbours involved as well. |
||
Posted by steve.wilton1 not 100% The maps never are 100%. sometimes i get confused as to the way they send you and the errors in them but as usual people only remember the times they are wrong. Never the times they got you there in a hurry first time haste free. |
||
Posted by HBG Re: Incorrect Maps
I have been waiting 3 years for Navteq to mark a Rd (that has been private for 30 years) as no longer Public. |
||