Message | ||
---|---|---|
Posted by jschmitt288 Nuvi 1350T POIs not showing up Was trying to load US weigh stations on to 1350T. I used the poi loader and put the bmp, csv, and the gpx file in a folder together. got done loading and the poi loader said that (xxx) number of poi were added but they arnt showing up..... any advice? |
||
Posted by life.by Re: Nuvi 1350T POIs not showing up Solution: 1. update to latest POI loader, currently version 254; if still have problem; 2. check poi file, best way to download update the poi file. |
||
Posted by corsaleb Same issue on an 885t, but I found I had to reboot my device. |
||
Posted by GDT More... Some posts are not listed here. See all posts here: Nuvi 1350T POIs not showing up GPS Data Team |
||
Posted by labocha Garmins do not show POIs! If I understand you correctly, you want to see the POIs in regular 3D mode or while browsing the map. I believe it is not possible in the 3D mode and in the 2D view only when you zoom in really close. A big weakness of Garmins! |
||
Posted by labocha POI location I have also noticed, and find it odd, once you load them, they are not to be found under POIs but instead in the "Extras" section on my 1390T. I find it really weird... |
||
Posted by aafe Re: Garmins do not show POIs! Garmin has always implemented custom POI this way. It's an extra classification of POI, I guess. It also depends on what you are used to before you had your Garmin.
It does show up on 3D view. It still depends on the zoom level. On the 1390T, I noticed that in 3D view when navigating, it automatically zooms the view. That is probably while it does not show up for you. |
||