Message |
---|
Posted by Guest Australian Maps leave a lot to be desired I have been using Garmin for 10 years having owned a basic Etrex, a Street Pilot 3 Duluxe an IQ5 and now a Nuvi 760. My favourite was the Street Pilot. I have used extensively the USA/ Canada maps and the Europe Maps. Unfortunately the Australian maps lack back roads and POI's. Pity. |
Posted by alan.lowe Re: Australian Maps leave a lot to be desired They are getting better every version and not too bad given the far smaller user base. |
Posted by syd3 Re: Australian Maps leave a lot to be desired I find the Australian maps adaquate for my usage. But I dont do a lot of out of city driving, and have never used any other maps to compare. |
Posted by GDT More... Some posts are not listed here. See all posts here: Australian Maps leave a lot to be desired GPS Data Team |
Posted by w.kerr Re: Australian Maps leave a lot to be desired I've jst got a garmin nuvi765 and it had the 2010 maps on it I did a map update for it as it said there was one but still got same maps. It still doesnt show the new ring road thru Geelong and the streets that have been blocked off surely after having the road open and operating for several months they could of shown the changes. |
Posted by lachlan Re: Australian Maps leave a lot to be desired The new Gateway Freeway opening near the Airport doesn't show as active on latest TT maps. You would think major roads would be updated and included in latest releases? |
Posted by kaimail freeway Is the Gateway freeway the one near Brisbane airport that only opened a few months ago? We've got a tollway in Melbourne (Eastlink) that's had a completely different name in TomTom maps for years.. Annoying, but at least if you know what it is it's not a major drama - whereas a freeway not being open is a bit of a different story.. Is it something that can be updated? No map (printed or software) is every going to be 100% accurate, so I like being to able to group source minor updates.. |