Message |
---|
Posted by Guest GPS c'ordinates incorrect According to my F20, I'm sitting here at: 37 deg 39' 20.4" S 145 deg 05' 56.1" E I then checked these on Google Earth and they seem spot on. I then created a custom POI at: 37 deg 39' 18.91" S 145 deg 05' 58.18" E by entering the values into the F20 Custom POI Editor as such: Description: JRD Latitude: 37 39 18 9 S (37.655250 S) Longitude: 145 5 58 2 E (145.099500 E) I then saved the file and transferred it to my F20. I checked the F20 and the icon on the live map is no where near the co-ordinates I put in. If my calculations are correct, the new POI is located at: 37 deg 39' 20.58" S 145 deg 05' 53.21" E What am I doing wrong? |
Posted by flappers1 Wrong GPS coordinates G'day mate.. I had the same problem when I first added coordinates.. I found that next to the coordinates listed in (brackets) is another set..EG LAT 37:59:27s (-37.9909) LON 145.12.47E (145.2131) so use the coordinatess that are listed in brackets Another good site to find and match these coordinates is: http://www.gps-data-team.com/map/ Best of luck...it takes a little time to work out the F20 but it is a great tool once you get the hang of it... any other concerns ya can always drop me a line Cheers |
Posted by flappers1 Re: GPS c'ordinates incorrect For a start what ya doing wrong is being so close to my house...im in Epping ..yes just up the road i see ya near sth morang...well thats ya coordinates...if ya do get stuck give me a call |
Posted by grawoo Entering longitude and latitude What I do with mine is to get the latitude and longitude from my Navman F20 and then I go to this website http://www.gps-data-team.info/map/ and put in the street details and convert it over to decimal degrees and then put that into my Navman F20 and it is spot on every time. I have also just put in my lat and long details as well at times and it also seems to be pretty accurate for me, but converting it to decimal deg gets it right every time. Hope this Helps Graham |
Posted by JDMils xxxx Thanks guys, I'll try the decimals and see how we go. I noticed that when entering the following: 37 deg 39' 20.58" S You have to enter: 37 39 20 58 S ....as there are 5 entry points in the software. Is this the correct way to input the values when using DMS? |
Posted by grawoo lat & long When you get to the last entry 20.58 I think this is where it goes wrong for the Navman because you and only enter 20 in the 2nd last block and 5 in the last. You cant actually put 58 in the last block, this is why I use the decimal deg. However if the last 2 blocks were something like 26.2 this would be ok to use the normal input with lat and long. Hope this helps |