Message | ||
---|---|---|
Posted by mjhpan Wrong Position on Most GPS Systems Hallo I hope you can help us. We are small collection of houses using the postcode IP164QR. Google finds it accurately but someone has moved the location for this postcode from it's original position on other GPS devices... this was always inaccurate but was dealable with as it was near the B1353 from which the vehicle track leads to our properties . However visitors/deliveries are now being directed to a spot on the Aldeburgh/Leiston road where there is only a 600 metre rough path and no vehicle access. Any advice /help gratefully received . Michael |
||
Posted by Mark Re: Wrong Position on Most GPS Systems Hi I can help only with locations listed in our database: https://poi.gps-data-team.com/add.php Is it listed there? What is the listing link? Regards |
||
Posted by mjhpan Wrong position for SATNAVS Hi Mark We are purely a collection of homes and there is no business involvement, if you cannot help us can you tell us who we should address this problem to? Our co ordinates are 52.181694 1.5690137 thanks michael |
||
Posted by Mark Re: Wrong position for SATNAVS
Hi Michael, The "Private & Custom POI (free listing)" option seems just right for you. Regards |
||