According to my F20, I'm sitting here at:
37 deg 39' 20.4" S
145 deg 05' 56.1" E
I then checked these on Google Earth and they seem spot on. I then created a custom POI at:
37 deg 39' 18.91" S
145 deg 05' 58.18" E
by entering the values into the F20 Custom POI Editor as such:
Description: JRD
Latitude: 37 39 18 9 S (37.655250 S)
Longitude: 145 5 58 2 E (145.099500 E)
I then saved the file and transferred it to my F20.
I checked the F20 and the icon on the live map is no where near the co-ordinates I put in. If my calculations are correct, the new POI is located at:
Best of luck...it takes a little time to work out the F20 but it is a great tool once you get the hang of it... any other concerns ya can always drop me a line
For a start what ya doing wrong is being so close to my house...im in Epping ..yes just up the road i see ya near sth morang...well thats ya coordinates...if ya do get stuck give me a call
What I do with mine is to get the latitude and longitude from my Navman F20 and then I go to this website http://www.gps-data-team.info/map/ and put in the street details and convert it over to decimal degrees and then put that into my Navman F20 and it is spot on every time.
I have also just put in my lat and long details as well at times and it also seems to be pretty accurate for me, but converting it to decimal deg gets it right every time.
When you get to the last entry 20.58 I think this is where it goes wrong for the Navman because you and only enter 20 in the 2nd last block and 5 in the last. You cant actually put 58 in the last block, this is why I use the decimal deg.
However if the last 2 blocks were something like 26.2 this would be ok to use the normal input with lat and long.